top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Perth Relocation Specialists

1.  We respect your privacy

(a)   Perth Relocation Specialists respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our
       customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b)   We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) and to the extent 
       applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

(c)   "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes
       information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that             can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

(d)  You may contact us inwriting for further information about this Privacy Policy.

2.  What personal information is collected

(a)   Perth Relocation Specialists will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our
       website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

(b)   You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable
       us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

(c)   We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide
      feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email
      preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or
     communicate with our customer support.

(d) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3.  How we collect your personal information

(a)  Perth Relocation Specialists collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you
      interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business
      activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as setout
      in this Privacy Policy.

(b)  By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms
      of this Privacy Policy.

 

4.  How we use your personal information

(a)  Perth Relocation Specialists may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information
      about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and
     opportunities available to you.

(b)  Perth Relocation Specialists will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may
      include to:

(i)   provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

(ii)  administer our business activities;

(iii)  manage, research and develop our products and services;

(iv)  provide you with information about our products and services;

(v)   communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms
      or mail; and

(vi)  investigate any complaints. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to
       provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

c)  We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court
     order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(d)  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to
      transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-
      personal information contained in those databases.

5.  Disclosure of your personal information

(a)  Perth Relocation Specialists may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers,
      professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set
     out in this privacy policy.

(b)  If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy
      policy.

 

6.  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

(a)  Perth Relocation Specialists will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the
       purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

(b)  We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined
       in the GDPR

(c)  We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect
      your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it.

(d)  We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data
       collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and
       secure.

(e)  We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a
      contractual or legal obligation.

(f)  We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is
     contractual or legal obligation necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the 
     function has a clear basis in law.

(g)  We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered "Sensitive Personal
       Information" under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic
       origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance
       with the GDPR.

(h)  You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of
       your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the
       personal information of children.

7.  Your rights under the GDPR

(a)  If you are an individual residing in the EU, you have certain rights as to how your personal information is
      obtained and used. Perth Relocation Specialists complies with your rights under the GDPR as to how your
      personal information is used and controlled if you are an individual residing in the EU
(b)  Except as otherwise provided in the GDPR, you have the following rights:

(i)    to be informed how your personal information is being used;

(ii)   access your personal information (we will provide you with a free copy of it);

(iii)  to correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

(iv)  to delete your personal information (also known as "the right to be forgotten");

(v)   to restrict processing of your personal information;

(vi)  to retain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes;

(vii) to object to your personal information being used; and

(viii)to object against automated decision making and profiling.

(c)  Please contact us at any time to exercise your rights under the GDPR at the contact details in this Privacy
      Policy.

(d)  We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on any of your requests.

 

8.  Hosting and International Data Transfers

(a)  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or
      sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to USA, Ireland, South
      Korea, Taiwan, Israel.

(b)  The hosting facilities for our website are situated in USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel . Transfers to
      each of these Countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the
      following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission
      which you can obtain from the European Commission Website; the use of binding corporate rules, a copy of
      which you can obtain from Perth Relocation Specialists' Directors/s.

(c)  You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be
      available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by
      others.

9.  Security of your personal information

(a)  Perth Relocation Specialists is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order
       to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and
        managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss
        and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

(b)  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the
       security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to
       safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information
       that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

10.  Access to your personal information

(a)  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of
      thePrivacy Act1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the
      information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date,
      incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us atinfo@perthrs.com.

(b)  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain
      circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

11.  Complaints about privacy

(a)  If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints
      to info@perthrs.com.  We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice
      of your complaint.

12.  Changes to Privacy Policy

(a)  Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

13.  Website

(a)  When you visit our website When you come to our website (www.perthrs.com), we may collect certain
      information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site,
      etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can
      improve our service.

(b)  Cookies
      We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to
      identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not
      malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies
      but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from
      taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website
      traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve
      relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear
      on this website or other websites you visit.

(c)  Third party sites

      Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are
      meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement
     or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Perth Relocation Specialists is not responsible for the
     privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to
     read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiabl
     information.

14.  Effective date
      This policy is effective from 9th June 2023.

bottom of page